About Immediations

Colourful photograph of books

Editorial and Review Board

2022

Editorial board

Damiët Schneeweisz (Editor-in-Chief)
Fred Shan (Editor-in-Chief)

Associate Editors: Phoebe Day, Florence Eccleston, Carla Kessler, Carole Nataf, Hattie Spires, Julia van Zandvoort

External Advisory Group

Susan Aberth (Bard College)
Simon Baker (Maison européenne de la photographie)
Djurdja Bartlett (London College of Fashion)
Tessel M. Bauduin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Jane Bradney (Institute of Historical Research)
Wolfgang Brückle (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts)
Molly Brunson (Yale University)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Judith Clark (London College of Fashion)
David Peters Corbett (University of East Anglia and The Courtauld)
Finola O’Kane Crimmins (University College Dublin)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Allison Deutsch (Birkbeck, University of London)
Julien Domercq
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Kate Flint (University of Southern California)
Michelle Foot (University of Edinburgh)
Jacob Gaboury (University of California Berkeley)
Rhonda Garelick (University of Nebraska- Lincoln)
Timothy Gitzen (University of Hong Kong)
Linda Goddard (University of St Andrews)
Pia Gottschaller (The Courtauld)
Ari Larissa Heinrich (Australian National University)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James
Alexandra Kaczenski
Rebecca Karl (New York University)
Sabine Kriebel (University College Cork)
Deborah Lewer (University of Glasgow)
Anna Lovatt (Southern Methodist University)
Angeliki Lymberopoulou (Open University)
Vasileios Marinis (Yale University)
Malcolm Miles (University of Plymouth)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (University of York)
Anna Russakoff (American University of Paris)
Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, CA)
Stephanie Schwartz (University College London)
Nathaniel Silver (Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum)
Camilla Smith (University of Birmingham)
Frances Spalding (University of Cambridge)
Catherine Spencer (University of St Andrews)
Anne Rudloff Stanton (University of Missouri)
John-Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
William Tronzo (University of California San Diego)
Sarah Tyler Brooks (James Madison University)
Jane Tynan (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Sabine Wieber (University of Glasgow)
Beth Williamson (University of Bristol)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Peter Zusi (University College London)

2021

Editorial board

Bella Radenović (Editor-in-Chief)

Associate Editors: Samuel Dawson, Kateryna Denysova, Laura Franchetti, Giulia Morale, Fred Shan, Leo Stefani, Francesca Wilmott

External Advisory Group

Susan Aberth (Bard College)
Simon Baker (Maison européenne de la photographie)
Djurdja Bartlett (London College of Fashion)
Tessel M. Bauduin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Jane Bradney (Institute of Historical Research)
Wolfgang Brückle (Lucerne University of Applied Sciences and Arts)
Molly Brunson (Yale University)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Judith Clark (London College of Fashion)
David Peters Corbett (University of East Anglia and The Courtauld)
Finola O’Kane Crimmins (University College Dublin)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Allison Deutsch (Birkbeck, University of London)
Julien Domercq
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Kate Flint (University of Southern California)
Michelle Foot (University of Edinburgh)
Jacob Gaboury (University of California Berkeley)
Rhonda Garelick (University of Nebraska- Lincoln)
Timothy Gitzen (University of Hong Kong)
Linda Goddard (University of St Andrews)
Pia Gottschaller (The Courtauld)
Ari Larissa Heinrich (Australian National University)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James
Alexandra Kaczenski
Rebecca Karl (New York University)
Sabine Kriebel (University College Cork)
Deborah Lewer (University of Glasgow)
Anna Lovatt (Southern Methodist University)
Angeliki Lymberopoulou (Open University)
Vasileios Marinis (Yale University)
Malcolm Miles (University of Plymouth)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (University of York)
Anna Russakoff (American University of Paris)
Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, CA)
Stephanie Schwartz (University College London)
Nathaniel Silver (Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum)
Camilla Smith (University of Birmingham)
Frances Spalding (University of Cambridge)
Catherine Spencer (University of St Andrews)
Anne Rudloff Stanton (University of Missouri)
John-Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
William Tronzo (University of California San Diego)
Sarah Tyler Brooks (James Madison University)
Jane Tynan (Vrije Universiteit Amsterdam)
Sabine Wieber (University of Glasgow)
Beth Williamson (University of Bristol)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Peter Zusi (University College London)

2020

Editorial Board

Ambra D’Antone (Editor-in-chief)

Associate Editors: Emily Christensen, Alice David, Laura Franchetti, Lorenzo Gatta, Jamie Haskell, Choghakate Kazarian, Helen Lewandowski, Erica Payet, Chelsea Pierce, Bella Radenovic, Harvey Shepherd, Anya Smirnova

External review board

Susan Aberth (Bard College)
Leonard-Daniel Aldea (University of Oxford)
Simon Baker (Tate)
Djurdja Bartlett
M. Bauduin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Jane Bradney
Wolfgang Brückle
Molly Brunson (Yale University)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Judith Clark (London College of Fashion)
David Peters Corbett (University of East Anglia and Courtauld Institute of Art)
Finola O’Kane Crimmins (University College Dublin)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Allison Deutsch (University College London)
Julien Domercq (National Gallery London)
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Michelle Foot (University of Edinburgh)
Jacob Gaboury (UC Berkeley)
Rhonda Garelick (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Barbara Gates
Linda Goddard (University of St Andrews)
Pia Gottschaller (Getty Conservation Institute)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James (UCL)
Alexandra Kaczenski (Case Western University)
Sabine Kriebel (University of Cork)
Angeliki Lymberopoulou (Open University)
Vasileios Marinis (Yale University)
Malcolm Miles (Plymouth University)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (The University of York)
Anna Russakoff (American University of Paris)
Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, CA)
Stephanie Schwartz (UCL)
Nat Silver (The Frick Collection)
Frances Spalding (University of Cambridge)
Catherine Spencer ( University of St Andrews)
Anne Rudloff Stanton (University of Missouri)
John Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
Sarah Tyler Brooks (James Madison University)
Jane Tynan (Central Saint Martins)
Sabine Wieber (University of Glasgow)
Beth Williamson (University of Bristol)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Peter Zusi (UCL)

2019

Editorial Board

Ana-Maria Milcic (Editor-in-Chief)
Harry Prance (Editor-in-Chief)

Associate Editors: Ambra D’Antone, Emily Christensen, Lorne Darnell, Giosuè Fabiano, Leah Gouget-Levy, Sophie Guo, Emma Merkling, Erica Payet, Wiktor Komorowski, Alice Zamboni

External review board

Susan Aberth (Bard College)
Leonard-Daniel Aldea (University of Oxford)
Simon Baker (Tate)
Djurdja Bartlett
M. Bauduin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Jane Bradney
Wolfgang Brückle
Molly Brunson (Yale University)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Judith Clark (London College of Fashion)
David Peters Corbett (University of East Anglia and Courtauld Institute of Art)
Finola O’Kane Crimmins (University College Dublin)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Allison Deutsch (University College London)
Julien Domercq (National Gallery London)
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Michelle Foot (University of Edinburgh)
Jacob Gaboury (UC Berkeley)
Rhonda Garelick (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Barbara Gates
Linda Goddard (University of St Andrews)
Pia Gottschaller (Getty Conservation Institute)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James (UCL)
Alexandra Kaczenski (Case Western University)
Sabine Kriebel (University of Cork)
Angeliki Lymberopoulou (Open University)
Vasileios Marinis (Yale University)
Malcolm Miles (Plymouth University)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (The University of York)
Anna Russakoff (American University of Paris)
Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, CA)
Stephanie Schwartz (UCL)
Nat Silver (The Frick Collection)
Frances Spalding (University of Cambridge)
Catherine Spencer ( University of St Andrews)
Anne Rudloff Stanton (University of Missouri)
John Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
Sarah Tyler Brooks (James Madison University)
Jane Tynan (Central Saint Martins)
Sabine Wieber (University of Glasgow)
Beth Williamson (University of Bristol)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Peter Zusi (UCL)

2018

Editorial Board

Teresa Lane (Editor-in-Chief)
Talitha Schepers (Editor-in-Chief)

Associate Editors: Adriana Concin, Caitlin Doley (Reviews Editor), Bryan Keene, Ana-Maria Milcic, Harry Prance, Saskia Rubin, Tilly Scantlebury

External review board

Susan Aberth (Bard College)
Leonard-Daniel Aldea (University of Oxford)
Simon Baker (Tate)
Djurdja Bartlett
M. Bauduin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Jane Bradney
Wolfgang Brückle
Molly Brunson (Yale University)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Judith Clark (London College of Fashion)
David Peters Corbett (University of East Anglia and Courtauld Institute of Art)
Finola O’Kane Crimmins (University College Dublin)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Allison Deutsch (University College London)
Julien Domercq (National Gallery London)
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Michelle Foot (University of Edinburgh)
Jacob Gaboury (UC Berkeley)
Rhonda Garelick (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Barbara Gates
Linda Goddard (University of St Andrews)
Pia Gottschaller (Getty Conservation Institute)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James (UCL)
Alexandra Kaczenski (Case Western University)
Sabine Kriebel (University of Cork)
Angeliki Lymberopoulou (Open University)
Vasileios Marinis (Yale University)
Malcolm Miles (Plymouth University)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (The University of York)
Anna Russakoff (American University of Paris)
Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, CA)
Stephanie Schwartz (UCL)
Nat Silver (The Frick Collection)
Frances Spalding (University of Cambridge)
Catherine Spencer ( University of St Andrews)
Anne Rudloff Stanton (University of Missouri)
John Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
Sarah Tyler Brooks (James Madison University)
Jane Tynan (Central Saint Martins)
Sabine Wieber (University of Glasgow)
Beth Williamson (University of Bristol)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Peter Zusi (UCL)

2017

Editorial Board

Maggie Crosland (editor-in-chief)
Peter Crack
Caitlin Doley
Teresa Lane
Kyle Leyden
Anna Merlini
Patricia Smithen (book reviews)
Denis Stolyarov (subscriptions)

External review board

Susan Aberth (Bard College)
Leonard-Daniel Aldea (University of Oxford)
Simon Baker (Tate)
Djurdja Bartlett
M. Bauduin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Jane Bradney
Wolfgang Brückle
Molly Brunson (Yale University)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Judith Clark (London College of Fashion)
David Peters Corbett (University of East Anglia and Courtauld Institute of Art)
Finola O’Kane Crimmins (University College Dublin)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Allison Deutsch (University College London)
Julien Domercq (National Gallery London)
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Michelle Foot (University of Edinburgh)
Jacob Gaboury (UC Berkeley)
Rhonda Garelick (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Barbara Gates
Linda Goddard (University of St Andrews)
Pia Gottschaller (Getty Conservation Institute)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James (UCL)
Alexandra Kaczenski (Case Western University)
Sabine Kriebel (University of Cork)
Angeliki Lymberopoulou (Open University)
Vasileios Marinis (Yale University)
Malcolm Miles (Plymouth University)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (The University of York)
Anna Russakoff (American University of Paris)
Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, CA)
Stephanie Schwartz (UCL)
Nat Silver (The Frick Collection)
Frances Spalding (University of Cambridge)
Catherine Spencer ( University of St Andrews)
Anne Rudloff Stanton (University of Missouri)
John Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
Sarah Tyler Brooks (James Madison University)
Jane Tynan (Central Saint Martins)
Sabine Wieber (University of Glasgow)
Beth Williamson (University of Bristol)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Peter Zusi (UCL)

2016

Editorial Board

Edwin Coomasaru (editor-in-chief)
Thomas Hughes (editor-in-chief)
Jasmine Chohan
Maggie Crossland
Theo Gordon (design)
Catherine Howe (subscriptions)
Jenna Ludin
Kristina Rapacki
Samuel Raybone (book reviews)
Julia Secklehner (subscriptions)
Rachel Stratton

External review board

Susan Aberth (Bard College)
Leonard-Daniel Aldea (University of Oxford)
Simon Baker (Tate)
Djurdja Bartlett
M. Bauduin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Jane Bradney
Wolfgang Brückle
Molly Brunson (Yale University)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Judith Clark (London College of Fashion)
David Peters Corbett (University of East Anglia and Courtauld Institute of Art)
Finola O’Kane Crimmins (University College Dublin)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Allison Deutsch (University College London)
Julien Domercq (National Gallery London)
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Michelle Foot (University of Edinburgh)
Jacob Gaboury (UC Berkeley)
Rhonda Garelick (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Barbara Gates
Linda Goddard (University of St Andrews)
Pia Gottschaller (Getty Conservation Institute)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James (UCL)
Alexandra Kaczenski (Case Western University)
Sabine Kriebel (University of Cork)
Angeliki Lymberopoulou (Open University)
Vasileios Marinis (Yale University)
Malcolm Miles (Plymouth University)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (The University of York)
Anna Russakoff (American University of Paris)
Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, CA)
Stephanie Schwartz (UCL)
Nat Silver (The Frick Collection)
Frances Spalding (University of Cambridge)
Catherine Spencer ( University of St Andrews)
Anne Rudloff Stanton (University of Missouri)
John Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
Sarah Tyler Brooks (James Madison University)
Jane Tynan (Central Saint Martins)
Sabine Wieber (University of Glasgow)
Beth Williamson (University of Bristol)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Peter Zusi (UCL)

2015

Editorial Board

Eva Bezverkhny (editor-in-chief)
Maria Alessia Rossi (editor-in-chief)
Edwin Coomasaru
Boris Cuckovic
Lily Foster
Theo Gordon (design)
Thomas Hughes
Samuel Raybone (book reviews)
Jessie Robertson
Imogen Tedbury

External review board

Simon Baker (Tate)
Wolfgang Brückle
Dr Molly Brunson (Yale)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Dr David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Linda Goddard (University of St. Andrews)
Dr Pia Gottschaller (Getty Conservation Institute)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James (UCL)
Prof. Malcolm Miles (Plymouth University)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (York)
Dr Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, US)
Dr Stephanie Schwartz (UCL)
Nat Silver (The Frick Collection)
Catherine Spencer
John Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
Jane Tynan (Central Saint Martins)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Dr Peter Zusi (UCL)

2014

Editorial Board

Harriette Peel (editor-in-chief)
Eva Bezverkhny (marketing)
Marie Collier
Jessica Eisenthal
Lily Foster
Lydia Hansell  (book reviews)
Maria Alessia Rossi (subscriptions)
Laura Sanders

External review board

Simon Baker (Tate Modern)
Christina Bradstreet (Sotheby’s Institute of Art)
Jill Burke (University of Edinbugh)
Caroline Campbell (Courtauld Institute of Art Gallery)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
James Cuno (J.Paul Getty Trust)
Kerry Downes (University of Reading Emeritus)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Mechthild Fend (UCL)
Eric Fernie (Courtauld Institute of Art Emeritus)
Sarah James (UCL)
Richard Johns (National Maritime Museum)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Gill Perry (Open University)
John Newman (Courtauld Institute of Art Emeritus)
Richard Taws (UCL)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)
Andrew Wilson (Tate)
Kim Woods (Open University)

2013

Editorial Board

Marie Collier (editor in chief)
Tim Satterthwaite (subscriptions)
Harriette Peel
Laura Sanders
Sam Rose (book reviews)
Lily Foster

External review board

Simon Baker (Tate Modern)
Christina Bradstreet (Sotheby’s Institute of Art)
Jill Burke (University of Edinbugh)
Caroline Campbell (Courtauld Institute of Art Gallery)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
James Cuno (J.Paul Getty Trust)
Kerry Downes (University of Reading Emeritus)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Mechthild Fend (UCL)
Eric Fernie (Courtauld Institute of Art Emeritus)
Sarah James (UCL)
Richard Johns (National Maritime Museum)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Gill Perry (Open University)
John Newman (Courtauld Institute of Art Emeritus)
Richard Taws (UCL)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)
Andrew Wilson (Tate)
Kim Woods (Open University)

2010-12

Editorial Board

Jocelyn Anderson
Katie Faulkner
Jacopo Galimberti
Roo Gunzi
Jack Hartnell

External review board

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
Caroline Campbell (The Courtauld Gallery)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
John Newman (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Andrew Wilson (Art Monthly)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)
Kim Woods (Open University)

2008-09

Editorial Board

Jim Harris (Editor)
Samuel Elmer (Subscriptions Manager)
Bill Roberts (Editorial)
Per Rumberg (Design and Typesetting)

External review board

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
Caroline Campbell (The Courtauld Gallery)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark Hallett (University of York)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
John Newman (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Andrew Wilson (Tate Magazine)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)
Kim Woods (Open University)

2007

Editorial Board

Scott Nethersole
Noah Horowitz
John-Paul Stonard

External review board

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
Caroline Campbell (The Courtauld Gallery)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark Hallett (University of York)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
John Newman (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Andrew Wilson (Tate Magazine)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)

2006

Editorial Board

Louise Sørensen (Editor-in-Chief)
Scott Nethersole (Articles Editor)
Noah Horowitz (Finance)
John-Paul Stonard (design)

External review board

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
Caroline Campbell (The Courtauld Gallery)
James Cuno ( Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark Hallett (University of York)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
John Newman (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Andrew Wilson (Art Monthly)

2005

Editorial Board

Linda Goddard (Articles Editor)
Noah Horowitz (Finance)
Louise Sørensen (Editor-in-Chief)
John-Paul Stonard (design)

External review board

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Getty Research Institute, Los Angeles)
Mark Hallett (University of York)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Andrew Wilson (Art Monthly)

2004

Editorial Board

Grace Brockington
Linda Goddard (Articles Editor)
Antony Hudek
Anna Lovatt (Suscriptions)
Charles Miller (Finance)
Alexandra Moschovi
Louise Sørensen (Editor-in-Chief)
John-Paul Stonard (design)

External review board

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Getty Research Institute, Los Angeles)
Mark Hallett (University of York)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Andrew Wilson (Art Monthly)

Citations