About immediations - The Courtauld Institute of Art

About immediations

Search for:

About immediations

An annual, peer reviewed journal of art history

×

immedations 2015immediations is an annual, peer reviewed journal of art history. We welcome submissions of new research by current members of the postgraduate community of The Courtauld Institute of Art and by pre-doctoral and recent post-doctoral scholars who have spent part of their postgraduate career here.

Ana-Maria Milcic (Editor-in-Chief)
Harry Prance (Editor-in-Chief)

Associate Editors:

Ambra D’Antone
Emily Christensen
Lorne Darnell
Giosuè Fabiano
Leah Gouget-Levy
Sophie Guo
Emma Merkling
Erica Payet
Wiktor Komorowski
Alice Zamboni

Editorial board 2018

Teresa Lane (Editor-in-Chief)
Talitha Schepers (Editor-in-Chief)

Associate Editors:

Adriana Concin
Caitlin Doley (Reviews Editor)
Bryan Keene
Ana-Maria Milcic
Harry Prance
Saskia Rubin
Tilly Scantlebury

Editorial board 2017
Maggie Crosland (editor-in-chief)
Peter Crack
Caitlin Doley
Teresa Lane
Kyle Leyden
Anna Merlini
Patricia Smithen (book reviews)
Denis Stolyarov (subscriptions)
Editorial board 2016

Edwin Coomasaru (editor-in-chief)
Thomas Hughes (editor-in-chief)
Jasmine Chohan
Maggie Crossland
Theo Gordon (design)
Catherine Howe (subscriptions)
Jenna Ludin
Kristina Rapacki
Samuel Raybone (book reviews)
Julia Secklehner (subscriptions)
Rachel Stratton

Editorial board 2015

Eva Bezverkhny (editor-in-chief)
Maria Alessia Rossi (editor-in-chief)
Edwin Coomasaru
Boris Cuckovic
Lily Foster
Theo Gordon (design)
Thomas Hughes
Samuel Raybone (book reviews)
Jessie Robertson
Imogen Tedbury

Editorial board 2014

Harriette Peel (editor-in-chief)
Eva Bezverkhny (marketing)
Marie Collier
Jessica Eisenthal
Lily Foster
Lydia Hansell  (book reviews)
Maria Alessia Rossi (subscriptions)
Laura Sanders

Editorial board 2013

Marie Collier (editor in chief)
Tim Satterthwaite (subscriptions)
Harriette Peel
Laura Sanders
Sam Rose (book reviews)
Lily Foster

Editorial board 2010-12

Jocelyn Anderson
Katie Faulkner
Jacopo Galimberti
Roo Gunzi
Jack Hartnell

Editorial board 2008-09

Jim Harris (Editor)
Samuel Elmer (Subscriptions Manager)
Bill Roberts (Editorial)
Per Rumberg (Design and Typesetting)

Editorial board 2007

Scott Nethersole
Noah Horowitz
John-Paul Stonard

Editorial board 2006

Louise Sørensen (Editor-in-Chief)
Scott Nethersole (Articles Editor)
Noah Horowitz (Finance)
John-Paul Stonard (design)

Editorial board 2005

Linda Goddard (Articles Editor)
Noah Horowitz (Finance)
Louise Sørensen (Editor-in-Chief)
John-Paul Stonard (design)

Editorial board 2004

Grace Brockington
Linda Goddard (Articles Editor)
Antony Hudek
Anna Lovatt (Suscriptions)
Charles Miller (Finance)
Alexandra Moschovi
Louise Sørensen (Editor-in-Chief)
John-Paul Stonard (design)

Susan Aberth (Bard College)
Leonard-Daniel Aldea (University of Oxford)
Simon Baker (Tate)
Durdja Bartlett
M. Bauduin (Universiteit van Amsterdam)
Jane Bradney
Wolfgang Brückle
Molly Brunson (Yale University)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Judith Clark (London College of Fashion)
David Peters Corbett (University of East Anglia and Courtauld Institute of Art)
Finola O’Kane Crimmins (University College Dublin)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Allison Deutsch (University College London)
Julien Domercq (National Gallery London)
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Michelle Foot (University of Edinburgh)
Jacob Gaboury (UC Berkeley)
Rhonda Garelick (University of Nebraska-Lincoln)
Barbara Gates
Linda Goddard (University of St Andrews)
Pia Gottschaller (Getty Conservation Institute)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James (UCL)
Alexandra Kaczenski (Case Western University)
Sabine Kriebel (University of Cork)
Angeliki Lymberopoulou (Open University)
Vasileios Marinis (Yale University)
Malcolm Miles (Plymouth University)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (The University of York)
Anna Russakoff (American University of Paris)
Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, CA)
Stephanie Schwartz (UCL)
Nat Silver (The Frick Collection)
Frances Spalding (University of Cambridge)
Catherine Spencer ( University of St Andrews)
Anne Rudloff Stanton (University of Missouri)
John Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
Sarah Tyler Brooks (James Madison University)
Jane Tynan (Central Saint Martins)
Sabine Wieber (University of Glasgow)
Beth Williamson (University of Bristol)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Peter Zusi (UCL)

External Review Board 2015

Simon Baker (Tate)
Wolfgang Brückle
Dr Molly Brunson (Yale)
Caroline Campbell (The National Gallery, London)
Annemarie Weyl Carr (Southern Methodist University)
Dr David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
Michael Duffy (MoMA, New York)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Linda Goddard (University of St. Andrews)
Dr Pia Gottschaller (Getty Conservation Institute)
Isabel Horovitz (The Painting Conservation Studio)
Sarah James (UCL)
Prof. Malcolm Miles (Plymouth University)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Diana Newall (Open University)
Jeanne Nuechterlein (York)
Dr Wendy Salmond (Chapman University, US)
Dr Stephanie Schwartz (UCL)
Nat Silver (The Frick Collection)
Catherine Spencer
John Paul Stonard (Burlington Magazine)
Lisa Turvey (Artforum)
Jane Tynan (Central Saint Martins)
Kim Woods (Open University)
Dr Peter Zusi (UCL)

External Review Board 2014

Simon Baker (Tate Modern)
Christina Bradstreet (Sotheby’s Institute of Art)
Jill Burke (University of Edinbugh)
Caroline Campbell (Courtauld Institute of Art Gallery)
David Cunningham (University of Westminster)
James Cuno (J.Paul Getty Trust)
Kerry Downes (University of Reading Emeritus)
Helen Evans (Metropolitan Museum of Art)
Mechthild Fend (UCL)
Eric Fernie (Courtauld Institute of Art Emeritus)
Sarah James (UCL)
Richard Johns (National Maritime Museum)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Gill Perry (Open University)
John Newman (Courtauld Institute of Art Emeritus)
Richard Taws (UCL)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)
Andrew Wilson (Tate)
Kim Woods (Open University)

External Review Board 2010

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
Caroline Campbell (The Courtauld Gallery)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
John Newman (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Andrew Wilson (Art Monthly)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)
Kim Woods (Open University)

External Review Board 2010

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
Caroline Campbell (The Courtauld Gallery)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
John Newman (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Andrew Wilson (Art Monthly)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)
Kim Woods (Open University

External Review Board 2008

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
Caroline Campbell (The Courtauld Gallery)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark Hallett (University of York)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
John Newman (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Andrew Wilson (Tate Magazine)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)
Kim Woods (Open University)

External Review Board 2007

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
Caroline Campbell (The Courtauld Gallery)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark Hallett (University of York)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
John Newman (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Andrew Wilson (Tate Magazine)
Genevieve Warwick (University of Glasgow)

External Review Board 2006

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
Caroline Campbell (The Courtauld Gallery)
James Cuno ( Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark Hallett (University of York)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
John Newman (Emeritus Courtauld Institute of Art)
Mark McDonald (British Museum)
Andrew Wilson (Art Monthly)

External Review Board 2005

Jill Burke (University of Edinburgh)
James Cuno (Art Institute of Chicago)
Anna Dezeuze (University of Manchester)
Eric Fernie (Getty Research Institute, Los Angeles)
Mark Hallett (University of York)
David Lomas (University of Manchester)
Martin Myrone (Tate Britain)
Andrew Wilson (Art Monthly)


Subscription

The subscription rate per year is £15 for individuals and £20 for institutions.

Email immediations@courtauld.ac.uk for further information.

Submission

immediations welcomes articles from current and recent postgraduate students at The Courtauld Institute of Art.

 Download the 2019 immediations submission guidelines

 Download the 2019 Immediations Style Guide

Advertising

immediations welcomes advertisers.

Full page size is 238 x 172 mm portrait
Half page size is 169 x 172 mm landscape

The adverts should be supplied as Quark files, or as high quality tiff or jpeg files. A hard copy should be provided with the advert. Please note that all adverts will be in black and white unless otherwise stated.

Rates:
Quarter Page: £200
Half Page: £350
Full Page: £650

For further information please contact immediations@courtauld.ac.uk.

Back Issues

Vol. 3, no. 4 (2015)
Vol. 3, no. 3 (2014)
Vol. 3, no. 2 (2013)
Vol. 3, no. 1 (2012)
Vol. 2, no. 4 (2011)
Vol. 2, no. 3 (2010)
Vol. 2, no. 2 (2009)
Vol. 2, no. 1 (2008)
Vol. 1, no. 4 (2007)
Vol. 1, no. 3 (2006)
Vol. 1, no. 2 (2005)
Vol. 1, no. 1 (2004)

Share This

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter Close
×